Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 878 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers article! Whether you're a student preparing for exams, a professional brushing up on essential skills, or just someone who loves a good mental challenge, this Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers is designed for you. Percentages play a crucial role in various aspects of our lives, from calculating discounts during shopping to understanding financial investments. 

Percentage Quiz Questions

This Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers will test your knowledge of percentages, offering a mix of insightful questions and detailed answers for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Bank and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

28% members of a certain group are married. What is the respective ratio between the number of married members to the number of unmarried members?

(A) 7:17

(B) 5: 18

(C) 7:18

(D) Cannot determined

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Let total number of person is=100
married person=28
unmarried person will be 100-28=72
The ratio will be 28/72=7/18



Q :  No. of girls in a class is 20% more than the no. of boys. There are total 66 students in a class. If 4 more girls are admitted in the class, the ratio of no. of boys and girls in the class will be-

(A) 1:2

(B) 3:4

(C) 1:4

(D) 3:5


Correct Answer : B

Q :  The difference between two numbers is 45% of their summation. The ratio of the larger number to the smaller number will be-

(A) 20:9

(B) 9:20

(C) 29:11

(D) 11:29


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A businessman’ earning by 25% in one year but decreases by 4% in the next. Going by this pattern, after 5 years, his total earning would be Rs. 72000. What is his present earning?

(A) Rs 10000

(B) Rs. 80000

(C) Rs. 40000

(D) Rs 54000


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

On a certain date, Pakistan has a success rate of 60% against India in all the ODIs played between the two countries. The lost the next 30 ODIs.  In a row to India and their success rate comes down to 30%. The total number of ODIs played between the two countries is

(A) 50

(B) 45

(C) 60

(D) 30


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Twenty five percent of Pranab’s annual salary is equal to eighty percent of Surya’s annual salary. Surya’s monthly salary is forty percent of Dheeru’ monthly salary. If Dhreeu’s annual salary is Rs 6 lacs, what is Pranab’s monthly salary? (At some places annual income and in some place monthly income are given)

(A) Rs 7.68 lacs

(B) Rs 56,000

(C) Rs 8.4 lacs

(D) Rs 64,000

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a test, minimum passing percentage for girls and boys is 30% and 45% respectively. A boy scored 280 marks and failed by 80 marks. How many more marks did a girl require to pass in the test if she scored 108 marks?

(A) 132

(B) 140

(C) 160

(D) 112

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In a college the number of students studying Arts, Commerce and Science are in the ratio of 3:5:8 respectively. If the number of students studying Arts, Commerce and Science is increased by 20%, 40%, and 25% respectively, what will be the new ratio of students in Arts, Commerce and Science respectively?

(A) 18: 35: 50

(B) 3: 10: 10

(C) 4: 8 :5

(D) 32: 35: 25

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The value of an article depreciates every year at the rate of 10% of its value. If the present value of the article is  Rs 729, then its worth 3 years ago was

(A) Rs 1250

(B) Rs 1000

(C) Rs 1125

(D) Rs 1200


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A’s income is 60% of B’s income, and A’s expenditure is 70% of B’s expenditure. If A’s income is 75% of B’s expenditure, find the ratio of A’s saving to B’s saving?

(A) 5 : 1

(B) 1 : 5

(C) 3.5 : 1

(D) 2 : 7


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Percentage Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully