Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 902 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Test your knowledge about the world of politics with our "Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers" article! Politics is an integral part of our society, shaping the way nations function and decisions are made. Whether you're a political enthusiast, a student preparing for exams, or just someone curious about the political landscape, this Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers quiz is designed to challenge and enhance your knowledge.

Political GK Questions

Our Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers quiz covers a wide array of political topics, from historical events to current affairs, famous politicians to significant policies. This Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers quiz is not just about testing your knowledge; it's an opportunity to learn new facts and expand your understanding of the political world. With a mix of multiple-choice and true/false questions, the quiz offers an engaging way to assess your political awareness.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Who among the following is the ex-officio Chairman of NITI Aayog (formerly known as the Planning Commission)?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Lok Sabha Speaker

(D) Vice-President


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Prime Minister. Prime Minister is the ex-officio chairman of the NITI Aayog in India.


Q :  

In 2022, which Presidential election is going to be held in India?

(A) 12th

(B) 14th

(C) 15th

(D) 18th


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the next President of India on 21st July, 2022


Q :  

Which of the following facts is NOT associated with PC Mahalanobis who contributed to the formulation of India’s Five Year Plans?

(A) He established the Indian Statistical Institute.

(B) He started the journal Sankhya.

(C) He is known as the architect of Indian planning.

(D) Mahalanobis was born in 1983 in Calcutta.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

About Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis : 

He was known as the “Father of Indian Statistics”. 

He was born on 29th June 1893 in Calcutta. 

He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 1968 for his contribution to science and services 

He established the Indian Statistical Institute in 1931. 

He started the journal Sankhya. 

He is known as the architect of Indian planning. 

India celebrates June 29th as National Statistics Day to recognize the contribution of statistics in daily life and to educate the general public on the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation. The first National Statistics Day was celebrated on 29th June 2007.


Q :  

Which IPC section addresses the courts' intra-territorial jurisdiction?

(A) Section 3

(B) Section 5

(C) Section 2

(D) Section 1


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

INTRA-TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION: Section 2 of the IPC deals with intra-territorial jurisdiction, and applies to “every person.” The law is to be applied equally to all persons in India, and no consideration is to be given to caste, sex, creed, privilege or even nationality.


Q :  

The Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for which period?

(A) July 2022

(B) January 2022

(C) May 2022

(D) March 2022


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)


Q :  

The highest law-making body in India is the _______

(A) President

(B) Judiciary

(C) Parliament

(D) Prime Minister and his Council


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Parliament is the supreme legislative body of India. The Indian Parliament comprises of the President and the two Houses - Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and Lok Sabha (House of the People).


Q :  

Which Article of the Indian Constitution allows for the imposition of President's Rule?

(A) Article 355

(B) Article 354

(C) Article 357

(D) Article 356


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

4.2 Clause (1) of article 356 - indeed the whole article - has been the subject-matter of elaborate consideration at the hands of the Supreme Court in two of its decisions, namely, State of Rajasthan v.


Q :  

How many Fundamental Duties are stipulated in the Constitution of India?

(A) 10

(B) 9

(C) 6

(D) 11


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

By the 42nd Constitutional Amendment in 1976, 10 Fundamental Duties were added to Part IV. In 2002, one more Fundamental Duty was added by the 86th Constitutional Amendment. Ans. Total 11 fundamental duties in the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

Which trains have been announced by the Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav to see the cultural heritage of the country? 

(A) naman milan train

(B) Akhil Gaurav Train

(C) Bharat Milan Train

(D) Vande Bharat Train


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw visited the Integral Coach Factory and inspected the manufacturing of Vande Bharat trains at the facility here. On a brief visit to the city, Vaishnaw, accompanied by senior officials of the ICF, took stock of the production of the latest new-generation high-speed trains and went around the sprawling campus. "Inspected Vande Bharat train production at ICF, Chennai," he said and shared images of his visit to the factory in a social media post. Later, the Minister interacted with the officials and staff at the ICF and also took photographs with them.


Q :  

The Vice President of India is elected for a period of ______ years.

(A) 6

(B) 5

(C) 2

(D) 3


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Vice-President shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Political GK Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully