Top 100 Indian Political GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 32.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Indian Political GK Questions

Indian Political GK Questions associated with India and therefore the world is helpful for nearly all competitive exams. In the competitive exams, these types of questions related to Indian Political GK are asked repeatedly, which also are vital. Therefore, students must find political Gk questions with other topics of GK.

Indian Political GK Questions

In this blog, I’ve got provided Top 100 Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers, which are likely to return to the upcoming competitive exam. With the assistance of those political GK questions, you'll get an honest score together with your better performance in competitive exams.

Political GK Questions

Although, Indian Constitution, Fundamental Rights, Parliament & Indian Judiciary, Union and State Executive, Constitutional and Non-Constitutional system, etc topics are covered associated with GK questions within the important politics GK Question Blog. Then, let's start practising with the subsequent political questions -

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Top 100 Indian Political GK Questions       

  Q :  

When was the first general election to the Lok Sabha held?

(A) 1950

(B) 1951

(C) 1952

(D) 1955


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

By whom is the budget passed first?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Indian Parliament is included in?

(A) Lok Sabha only

(B) Lok Sabha and President

(C) Rajya Sabha only

(D) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who appoints the provisional Speaker of Lok Sabha?

(A) President

(B) Election Commission

(C) Vice President

(D) Outgoing Speaker of Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following is called the Custodian of Lok Sabha?

(A) Leader of the opposition party

(B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(C) Prime Minister

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

To whom do the members of the Lok Sabha submit their resignations?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which house the no-confidence motion is brought?

(A) in either house

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

How many times the same person can be made the President of India?

(A) many times

(B) twice

(C) three times

(D) only once


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which veto power does the President of India have?

(A) Suspended Prohibition

(B) Complete prohibition

(C) Pocket

(D) All these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Parliament is not included in?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) President of India

(C) Lok Sabha

(D) Chief Election Commissioner


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 13

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Indian Political GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully