Speed, Time and Distance Questions | Examsbook

Rajesh Bhatia22 hours ago 146 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Speed, Time and Distance Questions

Speed Time & Distance is one of the most common quantitative aptitude motifs asked in the Government examinations. This is one of those motifs which campaigners are familiar with indeed before they start their competitive test medication. The conception of Speed, Time, and Distance remain the same, still, the type of questions asked in the examinations may have a different variety.

Time and Distance Questions

Here, I am sharing Speed, Time and Distance Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for those aspirants who are preparing for competitive exams. These types of questions related to Math are asked in government exams to judge the knowledge of aspirants' Aptitude Knowledge.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Speed, Time and Distance Questions

  Q :  

How many kilometers will a cyclist cover in 2 hours 20 minutes with a speed of 5 meters per second?

(A) 38 Km

(B) 42Km

(C) 45 Km

(D) 48 Km


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Sound travels 330 meters in one second. When the sound is heard 10 seconds after the lightning flashes, then at what distance will the cloud be?

(A) 1300 meter

(B) 2000 meters

(C) 3650 meters

(D) 3300 meters


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Tom follows Jerry. In the same time Tom jumps 8 times and Jerry jumps 6 times. But the distance that Tom travels after jumping 7 times is equal to the distance that Jerry goes after jumping 5 times. What is the ratio of the speed of Tom and Jerry?

(A) 48 : 35

(B) 28 : 15

(C) 24 : 20

(D) 20 : 21


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

An office opens at 10 am and closes at 5 pm. The lunch break is of 30 minutes. What is the ratio of lunch break and total office hours?

(A) 1 : 7

(B) 1 : 14

(C) 7 : 1

(D) 14 : 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

How many kilometers will a person riding on a scooty cover in 3 hours 20 minutes at a speed of 5 meters per second?

(A) 50m

(B) 60m

(C) 42m

(D) 52m


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A train 200 m long running at 36 kmph takes 55 seconds to cross a bridge. Length of the bridge is

(A) 375m

(B) 300m

(C) 350 m

(D) 325m


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Piyush is running at the speed of 8 km/h and he stops for 5 minutes at the end of every third kilometer. How much time will Piyush take to cover a distance of 56 km?

(A) 8 hours 30 minutes

(B) 7 hours

(C) 8 hours 20 minutes

(D) 8 hours


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A car covers the first 35 km in 45 minutes and the remaining 69 km in 75 minutes. What is the average speed of the car?

(A) 42

(B) 50

(C) 52

(D) 60


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A train takes 18 seconds to pass through a platform 162 m long and 15 seconds to pass another platform 120 m long. The length of the train in meter is

(A) 70

(B) 80

(C) 90

(D) 105


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Train Passes by a lamp post at platform in 7 sec. and passes by the platform completely in 28 sec. If the length of the platform is 390 m,then length of train (in meter) is

(A) 120

(B) 130

(C) 140

(D) 150


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Speed, Time and Distance Questions | Examsbook

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today