Top 100 Aptitude Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh5 months ago 95.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
top 100 aptitude questions and answers

Every student wants to get the latest and important Aptitude questions which are asked frequently in competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, RSMSSB, UPSC, Bank exams. Certainly, I'm providing you with a set of 100 aptitude questions and answers. Please note that these aptitude questions cover a range of topics commonly found in aptitude tests, such as Average Related Questions, Train Problems, Simplification Problems, Pipes and Cisterns Problems, more. Keep in mind that the difficulty level of these General Aptitude Questions may vary. 

Here's a mix of different types of Maths MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams:

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Aptitude Questions

Q :  

A can do a work in 36 days while B can do the same in 48 days. If A work for ‘x’ days while B work for ‘x+2’ days then one-third of the work is complete. Find the value of x.

(A) 4

(B) 8

(C) 6

(D) 7

(E) 5


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A man, a woman and a boy can complete a job in 3, 4 and 12 days respectively. How many boys must assist 1 man and 1 woman to complete the job in $$1\over4$$  of a day?

(A) 1

(B) 4

(C) 19

(D) 41


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A can cultivate $$2\over5$$ th of a land in 6 days and B can cultivate $$1\over3$$  of the same land in 10 days. Working together A and B can cultivate of $$4\over5$$  the land in;

(A) 4 days

(B) 5 days

(C) 8 days

(D) 10 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

P, Q and R alone can complete a piece of work in 24, 36 and 18 days respectively. P started working, after 2 days R joins with them and Q joins with them after another 2 days, then find the no of days P, Q and R worked together.

(A) $$ {5{2\over 9}\ days}$$

(B) $$ {6{2\over 9}\ days}$$

(C) $$ {4{3\over 5}\ days}$$

(D) $$ {6{4\over 9}\ days}$$

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A, B and C gets a total wage of Rs.3600 if they work together. A and B gets a total wage of Rs. 2800 if they work together and A alone gets Rs.1600. Find the efficiency ratio of A, B and C  

(A) 1:2:3

(B) 2:4:3

(C) 4:3:2

(D) 2:5:4

(E) 1:5:3


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Milk and water are in 7:2 ratio in a mixture of 729 litres. How much water shall be mixed in it in order to change this ratio to 7:3?

(A) 81

(B) 72

(C) 45

(D) 56


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The average of the test scores of a class of 'x' students is 80 and that of 'y' student is 94. When the scores of both the classes are combined, the average becomes 86. What is the ratio of x to y?

(A) 6 : 5

(B) 5 : 4

(C) 4 : 3

(D) 7 : 6

(E) 3 : 2


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The ratio of two numbers is 3:8 and their difference is 115. The smaller of the two numbers is:

(A) 184

(B) 194

(C) 69

(D) 59


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A certain amount was to be distribute between X, Y and Z in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3 respectively. At the time of distribution amount distributed wrong in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 6 due to which X got 305 Rs. more. Find the actual amount get by Z.

(A) Rs. 915

(B) Rs. 477

(C) Rs. 610

(D) Rs.183

(E) Rs. 305


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Ratio of the employees in company A to B is 6: 5 and the number of employees in C to A is 13: 10. If the ratio of the number of male to female employees in A, B and C is 7: 5, 2: 3 and 7: 6 respectively, then the number of female employees in all the companies together is approximately what percent of the total number of employees in all the companies together?

(A) 42%

(B) 45%

(C) 48%

(D) 51%

(E) 54%


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 21

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Aptitude Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully