Tricky Math Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 2.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Tricky Math Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Tricky Math Questions with Answers can cover a wide range of topics, from basic arithmetic to advanced calculus. These math questions typically require you to use mathematical formulas, concepts, and principles to arrive at a solution.  Tricky Math Questions with Answers are problems that require a bit more thinking and creativity to solve than typical math problems. They often involve applying mathematical concepts in unusual or unexpected ways and may require some lateral thinking to find the correct solution.

Math Questions with Answers

In this article Tricky Math Questions with Answers, I am sharing important Math Questions with Answers related to Simple and Compound Interest, Mensuration, Number Systems, Average, Trigonometry, Mensuration etc for those aspirants who are preparing for Bank, SSC, RRB and other competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test  and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Tricky Math Questions with Answers

Q :  

A person could save 20% of his income. A year later, his income increased by 25% but he could save the same amount only as before. By what percentage has his expenditure increased?

(A) 29.75%

(B) 31.25%

(C) 27.5%

(D) 32.5%


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the product of (x + a) and (x + b)?

(A) x2+(a-b)x+ab

(B)

x2+(a-b)x-ab

(C)

x2+(a+b)x+ab

(D)

x2+(a+b)x-ab


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If x+y+z=10, x2+y2+z2=30, then the value of x3+y3+z3-3xyz is _________.

(A) −10

(B) −70

(C) −50

(D) −30


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the area (in cm2 ) of an equilateral triangle of side 20 cm?

(A) $$ 100 \sqrt { 3} \ $$

(B) 200

(C) $$ 100 \sqrt { 2} \ $$

(D) 100


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The average of 10 observations is 21. A new observation is included and the average of these 11 numbers is 1 less than the prevoius average. The 11th observation is____

(A) 11

(B) 10

(C) 21

(D) 12


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

PK is the median and M is a centroid of triangle PQR. If PK is 15 cm, then find length of PM?

(A) 5 cm

(B) 10 cm

(C) 7 cm

(D) 9 cm


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the sum of all three-digit numbers which are divisible by 20?

(A) 19400

(B) 20500

(C) 24300

(D) 21800


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Average weight of 10 persons is 40 kg. A new person join the group and average weight of 11 persons becomes 42 kg. What will be the weight of new person?

(A) 58 kg

(B) 60 kg

(C) 62 kg

(D) 64 kg


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the value of cosecA(1 − cosA)(cosecA + cotA)?

(A) 2

(B) 1

(C) 0

(D) 3


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In how much time will a sum of Rs. 12500 amounts to Rs. 20000 at the rate of 8 percent per annum at simple interest?

(A) 10 years

(B) 7.5 years

(C) 8 years

(D) 12.5 years


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Tricky Math Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully