World Geography GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 630 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW World Geography GK Quiz with Answers

 Dive into the fascinating realms of our planet with our World Geography GK Quiz with Answers article. Whether you're a seasoned traveller, a geography enthusiast, or simply curious about the world, this World Geography GK Quiz with Answers article is designed to challenge and expand your knowledge about different countries, cultures, landmarks, and geographical features.

World Geography GK

In this interactive World Geography GK Quiz with Answers article, you'll encounter a diverse range of questions that span continents, oceans, and everything in between. From famous landmarks to unique geographical phenomena, this quiz covers it all. Each question is thoughtfully crafted to educate and entertain, making learning about the world an enjoyable experience.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

World Geography GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Amazon river flows through which of the following country?

(A) USA

(B) France

(C) Brazil

(D) Canada


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Amazon proper runs mostly through Brazil and Peru, and is part of the border between Colombia and Perú. It has a series of major tributaries in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, some of which flow into the Marañón and Ucayali, and others directly into the Amazon proper.


Q :  

Which country is made up of the largest group of islands?

(A) Japan

(B) Philippines

(C) Greece

(D) Malay Archipelago


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Malay Archipelago, largest group of islands in the world, consisting of the more than 17,000 islands of Indonesia and the approximately 7,000 islands of the Philippines. The regional name “East Indies” is sometimes used as a synonym for the archipelago.


Q :  

Which is the second largest continent in the world?

(A) Asia

(B) Antarctica

(C) North America

(D) Africa


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Africa is the second-largest continent in the world with 6% of the total geographical area and 20.4% of the land area of the world. It is surrounded by Mediterranean sea to the north, the Indian Ocean to the southeast, the Atlantic Ocean in the West, and the Suez Canal and the Red Sea in the northeast.


Q :  

The Nile River is not a flowing river in which of the following countries?

(A) Kenya

(B) Egypt

(C) Algeria

(D) Tanzania


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Nile river does NOT flow through Algeria. The River Nile is the longest river in the world and in Africa. It is about 6,670 km in length.


Q :  

Between which countries is the 49th parallel line located?

(A) India – Pakistan

(B) North and South Korea

(C) United States america and Canada

(D) Germany and Poland


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

49th Parallel is the boundary between USA and Canada. It is a border between Canadian provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba and Saskatchewan in the north and US states of Idaho, Minnesota, North Dakota, Washington and Montana in the south.


Q :  

The Indus river is also known as the Nile River of which country?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Myanmar

(D) Pakistan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The Indus River (locally called Sindhu) is one of the longest rivers in Asia, originating in the Tibetan Plateau in the vicinity of Lake Manasarovar, the river runs a course through Ladakh towards the Gilgit-Baltistan region Hindukush ranges, and then flows in a southerly direction along the entire length of Pakistan



Q :  

Which organ of UNO is considered as world parliament? 

(A) General Assembly

(B) Security Council

(C) International Court of Justice

(D) Trusteeship Council


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The organ of UN which is referred to as the Parliament is the United Nations General Assembly. All member nations have equal representation in the General Assembly. It is the main deliberative, policy-making, and representative organ of the UN.


Q :  

Which of the following countries is called the Land of Thousand Lakes-

(A) Finland

(B) Thailand

(C) Netherlands

(D) Ireland


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Finland is called the "Land of Thousand Lakes". There are approximately 168,000 lakes and 179,000 islands in Finland.


Q :  

Which sea does the Strati of Gibraltar connect with the Atlantic Ocean?

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Mediterranean sea

(C) Arctic Ocean

(D) Pacific Ocean


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Strait of Gibraltar connects the Atlantic Ocean with the Mediterranean Sea and separates Spain on the European continent from Morocco on the African continent.



Q :  

Which country is considered to be the second largest, area wise? 

(A) Russia

(B) India

(C) Canada

(D) China


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The three largest sovereign countries by surface area are Russia, Canada, and the United States. Together they occupy roughly a quarter of Earth's landmass. Other heavyweights in size are China, Brazil, Australia, India, Argentina and Kazakhstan.



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World Geography GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully