Average Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

NEW Average Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Average Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams" is a dedicated blog designed to help aspiring candidates prepare for bank exams effectively. This Average Questions and Answers blog provides a comprehensive collection of average-related questions commonly found in competitive exams, along with detailed and easy-to-understand answers. Whether you are preparing for clerk exams, probationary officer exams, or any other government-related competitive exams, this Average Questions and Answers blog is a valuable resource to enhance your problem-solving skills on averages. 

Average Questions

The Average Questions and Answers blog is curated by experienced educators and experts, ensuring the content is accurate, relevant, and aligned with the latest exam patterns. By regularly practising the questions and solutions provided on this Average Questions and Answers blog, candidates can boost their confidence, improve their speed, and increase their chances of success in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Average Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55 and 60, then the average marks of all the students is?

(A) 54.68

(B) 53.33

(C) 55

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :


Q :  

12 kg of rice costing 30 per kg is mixed with 8 kg of rice costing 40 per kg. The average per kg price of mixed rice is

(A) 35

(B) 34

(C) 38

(D) 37


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :


Q :  

The average weight of five persons sitting in a boat is 38 kg. The average weight of the boat and the persons sitting in the boat is 52kg. What is the weight of the boat?

(A) 232 kg

(B) 242 kg

(C) 228 kg

(D) 122 kg


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :


Q :  

The average income of 40 persons is 4200 and that of another 35 persons is 4000. The average income of the whole group is :

(A) $$ ₹ 4100{2\over3}$$

(B) $$ ₹ 4108{1\over3}$$

(C) ₹ 4100

(D) $$ ₹ 4106{1\over3}$$


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :


Q :  

The average of the marks obtained in an examination by 8 students was 51 and by 9 other students was 68. The average marks of all 17 students was: 

(A) 59

(B) 59.5

(C) 60

(D) 60.5


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :


Q :  

The average monthly expenditure of a family for the first four months is ₹ 2570, for the next three months ₹ 2490 and for the last five months ₹3030. If the family saves ₹ 5320 during the whole year, the average monthly income of the family during the year is-

(A) 3000

(B) 3185

(C) 3200

(D) 3580


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :


Q :  

The average salary, per head, of all the workers of an institution, is Rs. 60. The average salary of 12 officers is Rs. 400; the average salary, per head, of the rest is Rs. 56. The total number of workers in the in situation is 

(A) 1032

(B) 1020

(C) 1030

(D) 1035


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :


Q :  

The average salary, per head, of all the workers of an institution is 60. The average salary of 12 officers is 400; the average salary, per head, of the rest is 56. The total number of workers in the institution is -

(A) 1030

(B) 1035

(C) 1020

(D) 1032


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :


Q :  

A man purchased 7 bags of rice at the rate of  ₹ 800 each, 8 bags of rice at ₹ 1000  each and 5 bags of rice at the rate of  ₹ 1200 each. What is the average cost of one bag of rice?

(A) ₹ 1000

(B) ₹ 980

(C) ₹ 1120

(D) ₹ 1050


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :


Q :  

The average of 8 numbers is 27. If each of the numbers is multiplied by 8, find the average of new set of numbers.

(A) 1128

(B) 938

(C) 316

(D) 216


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

      Report Error: Average Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully