Bank Awareness GK Questions

Last month 1.1K Views
Banking General Awareness Questions

Every year, central and state government, banking sector in India conducts thousands of recruitment and examinations, on which candidates from urban and rural areas apply to get the job. Students who apply have success in some stages of the examination as per the rules of the bank, one of the important topics in those stages are the questions of the General Knowledge related to the bank business, which the youth needs to study carefully.

Here we have updated important Bank Awareness GK Questions and Answers for SBI PO, IBPS PO, RBI, IBPS Clerk exams both in Hindi and English, which can help you crack all your banking exams and interviews, as well will be helpful in building your career.

Here, I am providing the Bank Awareness GK Questions for those learners who are preparing for bank exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions, answers around the Daily GK with the latest General Awareness Questions about many topics covered.        

Bank Awareness GK Questions

Q :  

In which year ‘Hilton Young Commission’ recommends the establishment of a central bank? 

(A) 1921

(B) 1926

(C) 1931

(D) 1934

(E) 1935


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Collateralised Borrowing and Lending Obligation (CBLO) is an instrument of- 

(A) Capital Market

(B) Commodity Market

(C) Futures Market

(D) Money Market

(E) Derivative Market


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which among the following statements is not true about the Banking Ombudsman (BO)?

(A) BO was first setup in UK.

(B) He hears customers ' complaints against banks

(C) Tenure of BO is 3 years at a time.

(D) RBI started this scheme in 1995.

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) is maintained by- 

(A) Ministry of Rural Development

(B) RBI

(C) SIDBI

(D) NABARD

(E) Ministry of Agriculture


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Name the first Payment Bank of India that launches integrated UPI on its digital plat form. 

(A) Airtel Payments Bank

(B) Paytm Payments Bank

(C) India Post Payments Bank

(D) FINO Payments Bank

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

ATMs cards are issued to a person who maintains the accounts of – 

(A) Saving account

(B) Term deposit account

(C) Current account

(D) Both 1 & 2

(E) Either 1 or 3


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

How many digits are there in an Aadhaar Virtual D? 

(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 12

(D) 10

(E) 11


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which bank has launched the first contactless debit, credit and multi-currency forex card?

(A) Axis Bank

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) HDFC Bank

(D) SBI


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The first RRB of India Prathama Bank was established in which year?

(A) 1975

(B) 1976

(C) 1980

(D) 1969


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is governed by the provisions of Section 42 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?

(A) Bank rate

(B) Reverse Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) CRR


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Bank Awareness GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully