Difficult Geography Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 695 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Difficult Geography Questions and Answers

Are you ready to embark on a thrilling journey through the intricate tapestry of our planet's geography? Welcome to our Difficult Geography Questions and Answers blog, where we delve into the fascinating world of difficult Geography General Knowledge (GK) questions that will test your geographical acumen like never before. Geography is not just about knowing the capital cities or the highest mountains; it's a window into understanding the Earth's diverse landscapes, cultures, and the interconnectedness of our world.

Geography Questions and Answers

Our Difficult Geography Questions and Answers blog is designed to challenge your geographical knowledge and ignite your curiosity about the world around you. In this engaging exploration of Difficult Geography GK questions, we will traverse the seven continents, diving deep into remote corners, and soaring high above majestic peaks.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Difficult Geography Questions and Answers

Q :  

Among the three concentric layers of the earth, what is the name of the second layer from the top?

(A) NIFE

(B) SIMA

(C) Seal

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is SIMA. It is also known as the 'mantle' and is the second layer of the Earth's three concentric layers, the other two being SIAL (crust) and NIFE (core). The major constituent elements of SIMA (second layer) are magnesium and silicon.


Q :  

Which of the following sites is located on the hills near the Brahmaputra valley on the way to China and Myanmar?

(A) Mehrgarh

(B) Paiyampalli

(C) Gufkral

(D) Daojali Hading


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Daojali Hading is a site on the hills near the Brahmaputra Valley, close to routes leading into China and Myanmar. Here stone tools, including mortars and pestles, have been found.


Q :  

By which of the following names is subsistence agriculture known in Sri Lanka?

(A) Konuko

(B) Chenna

(C) Milpa

(D) Huma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

It is known as lading in Southeast Asia, milpa in Central America, Chitemene or tavy in Africa and Chena in Sri Lanka.


Q :  

In which of the following Indian Institute of Petroleum is located?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Delhi

(C) Dehradun

(D) Chennai


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Spread over a campus of 250-acre (1.0 km2), it is situated in Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand state, on National Highway 72 (NH 72). Established through an act of parliament in the year 1959, it started in New Delhi in 1960 and finally in Dehradun since 1963.


Q :  

The type of forest located in the mid-latitudinal coastal region is ______.

(A) Tropical rainforest

(B) Mediterranean vegetation

(C) Monsoon forest

(D) Temperate evergreen forest


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Temperate evergreen forests are found in mid-latitudinal coastal regions. They lie on the eastern coastal margins of all the continents.


Q :  

Which gas in the atmosphere protects us from scorching sun's strong rays?

(A) Argon

(B) Ozone

(C) oxygen

(D) Hydrogen


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Ozone in the stratosphere protects life on Earth from harmful ultraviolet (UV) radiation and is therefore often called 'good' ozone.


Q :  

Which scholar is responsible for presenting information about the solar system to the world?

(A) Copernicus

(B) Kepler

(C) Galileo

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Copernicus finished the first manuscript of his book, "De Revolutionibus Orbium Coelestium" ("On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres") in 1532. In it, Copernicus established that the planets orbited the sun rather than the Earth. He discovered the model of the solar system and the path of the planets.


Q :  

Thorny bushes are found in ______ region.

(A) Mediterranean

(B) Polar

(C) Dry Desert

(D) High Rainfall


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Thorny bushes are found in hot and dry desert climate places such as Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and the Eastern slopes of Western Ghats.


Q :  

The percentage of earth's water found in the oceans is ______.

(A) 94 per cent

(B) 97.3 per cent

(C) 90.2 per cent

(D) 92.2 per cent


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Oceans make up 97.3 per cent of the total water on Earth. The ice caps have 2 per cent of total water. Groundwater accounts for 0.68 per cent of total water. Rivers account for 0.0001 per cent of the total water.


Q :  

Arid soils are characteristically developed in ________________, which exhibit characteristic arid topography.

(A) Southern Uttar Pradesh

(B) Western Uttar Pradesh

(C) Western Rajasthan

(D) Southern Rajasthan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Arid soils are characteristically developed in western Rajasthan, which exhibits characteristic arid topography. These soils are poor and contain little humus and organic matter. They are also known as Usara soils.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Difficult Geography Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully