Easy Sports Questions and Answers

3 weeks ago 1.7K Views
Sports GK

Here, I am sharing Easy Sports Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams. These types of questions may be asked in competitive exam.  You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Sports GK Questions and answers Competitive Exams. 

This topic is related to Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

Choose any GK (General Knowledge) topic for the upcoming competitive exam.

Easy Sports Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Q.1 What kind of animal is Bhin Bhin in the official mascot of the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) Greater Bird of Paradise

(B) Rhinoceros

(C) Deer

(D) Komodo Dragon


Ans .  A

Q.2 In which province of Indonesia is the city of Palembang, which co-hosted the games located?

(A) South Sumatra

(B) West Sumatra

(C) East Java

(D) Central Java


Ans .  A

Q.3 From which city did the torch relay for the 2018 Asian Games begin on 15 July 2018?

(A) Incheon

(B) Hangzhou

(C) New Delhi

(D) Olympia


Ans .  C

Q.4 Which country sent the most number of athletes to the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) China

(B) Japan

(C) South Korea

(D) Indonesia


Ans .  D

Q.5 In which event did India win the maximum number of medals at the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) Shooting

(B) Athletics

(C) Archery

(D) Boxing


Ans .  B

Q.6 Who partnered Rohan Bopanna in his Tennis Doubles Gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) Ramkumar Ramanathan

(B) Prajnesh Gunneswaran

(C) Divij Sharan

(D) Sumit Nagal


Ans .  C

Q.7 Which team won the gold medal in men's Kabaddi at the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) Iran

(B) South Korea

(C) India

(D) Bangladesh


Ans .  A

Q.8 The Most Valuable Player award at the 2018 Asian Games has been given to –

(A) Li Bingjie

(B) Rikako Ikee

(C) Li Yue

(D) Yukiko Ueno


Ans .  B

Q.9 Which country won the gold medal in men's hockey at the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) South Korea

(B) Japan

(C) Pakistan

(D) Malaysia


Ans .  B

Q.10 Who was the flag bearer of the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of Asian Games 2018?

(A) Saina Nehwal

(B) Neeraj Chopra

(C) PV Sindhu

(D) Bajrang Poonia


Ans .  B

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Easy Sports Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Sports GK Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Easy Sports Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully