Geography Facts Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 943 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Geography Facts Quiz Questions

Geography GK Questions are vital from the purpose of view of competitive exams. Geography Facts quiz questions and answers are asked in competitive exams, by the hard study and good practice of which students can score full marks in the GK section. Although the geography facts and geographical nature of the globe are incredibly vast and infinite, only some selected Geography facts quiz questions and Geography public knowledge Questions and Answers are included within the competitive examinations.

Geography GK Questions

Therefore, during this blog, I’ve got shared a number of the foremost frequently repeated Geography facts quiz and Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers within the exam, which can go a protracted way in knowing your exam preparation. If you would like to resolve Indian Geography GK questions without taking much time, then start practicing the subsequent questions from now-

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test

For the latest news, and events get free: Current Affairs Mock Test

Geography Facts Quiz Questions 

Q :  

By what name is the temperate coniferous forest in the Siberia region known?

(A) Tundra

(B) Taiga

(C) Savannah

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is the port of Tokyo?

(A) Kobo

(B) Osaka

(C) Nagoya

(D) Yakohama


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is called the 'Port of the Five Seas'?

(A) Bledivostok

(B) Moscow

(C) Murmask

(D) Leningrad


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Buenos Aires is famous for which of the following?

(A) Dairy products and meat

(B) silk cloth

(C) Woolen clothes

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which of the following continents, most of the internal waterways have developed?

(A) South America

(B) North America

(C) Asia

(D) Europe


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following are tropical grasslands?

(A) weld

(B) Prairie

(C) Lanoz

(D) steppe


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which type of forests are found near the equator?

(A) Deciduous Forest

(B) Tropical Forest

(C) Coniferous Forest

(D) Coniferous Forest


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where are coniferous forests found?

(A) Polar region

(B) cold temperate zone

(C) Sub arctic region

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which natural region is known as 'State of Development'?

(A) Monsoon region

(B) Equatorial region

(C) Mediterranean region

(D) Savannah region


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The latitudinal grasslands in the middle of Canada are called?

(A) Pampas

(B) Downs

(C) steppe

(D) Prairie


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography Facts Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today