Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers

A Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers article is a type of article that provides a collection of geography questions and answers. The questions can be about anything related to geography, such as the names of the continents, the capitals of countries, the world's tallest mountains, and so on. The answers to the questions are usually provided in the same article.

Geography GK Quiz Questions

Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers articles can be a fun way to learn about geography. They can also be a helpful resource for students who are studying geography for school. Additionally, geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers articles can be a great way to test your knowledge of geography.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

Identify which of the following statements about agriculture in India are correct.

1. Rabi crops are sown in India from October to December and harvested from April to June.

2. Important crops grown during Rabi in India are paddy, maize, gram, soybean and mustard.

3. Aus, Aman and Boro are three crops of paddy in Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 3 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 1 and 2 only


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All the statements regarding agriculture in India are correct.

1. Rabi crops are sown in India from October to December and harvested from April to June.

2. Aus, Aman and Boro are three crops of paddy in Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.


Q :  

The Ganga-Brahmaputra basin lies between ______ latitudes.

(A) 16°N and 36°N

(B) 14°N and 34°N

(C) 12°N and 32°N

(D) 10°N and 30°N


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The area of Ganga Brahmaputra basin is situated in 10°N to 30°N latitude.

2. The Ganga Brahmaputra Basin is located in the subtropical regions of the Indian subcontinent.

3. Ganga Brahmaputra Basin is a basin formed by the Ganges and Brahmaputra rivers and their tributaries.

4. Following are the characteristics of Ganga-Brahmaputra basin.

- This basin has rich plains, Himalayas and Sundarban delta.

- Area: 1,999,000 square kilometers

- Population: over 1.5 billion

- Main rivers: Ganga, Brahmaputra, Yamuna, Godavari, Mahanadi, and tributaries of Brahmaputra.

- Main crops: Paddy, wheat, maize, and pulses


Q :  

Which of the following statements about the city of Ahmedabad is NOT true?

(A) The first mill in Ahmedabad was established in the year 1895.

(B) Ahmedabad is located on the banks of the river Sabarmati.

(C) Ahmedabad was often referred to as the ‘Manchester of India’.

(D) Ahmedabad is situated very close to cotton growing areas.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

All the statements about Ahmedabad city are true.

1. The first mill in Ahmedabad was established on May 30, 1861.

2. Ahmedabad is located on the banks of the river Sabarmati.

3. Ahmedabad was often referred to as the ‘Manchester of India’.

4. Ahmedabad is situated very close to cotton-growing areas.


Q :  

Which of the following Indian states was one of the worst affected by the tsunami on 26th December 2004?

(A) Bihar

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Uttar Pradesh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Tamil Nadu was worst affected by the tsunami that occurred on 26 December 2004. The tsunami devastated the coastal areas of Tamil Nadu.

2. The tsunami also caused extensive damage to infrastructure in coastal areas of Tamil Nadu, including roads, bridges, and houses.


Q :  

Which of the following states has the highest coal reserve?

(A) Chhattisgarh

(B) Odisha

(C) Jharkhand

(D) West Bengal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The state with the largest coal reserves in India is Jharkhand.

2. Coal reserves in India are mainly located in the older Gondwana formations of peninsular India and the younger Tertiary formations of the north-eastern region.

3. About 80 per cent of the coal reserves in India are bituminous type and belong to the non-coal category.


Q :  

Which place had water harvesting system channeling the flood water of the Ganga river in the first century B.C?

(A) Kanpur

(B) Gorakhpur

(C) Mirzapur

(D) Sringaverapura


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. 1st century BC The water harvesting system that taps the flood waters of the Ganga River was at Shringaverapura, located in the present-day Allahabad district of Uttar Pradesh state of India.

2. The system was composed of three percolation-cum-storage tanks, fed by an 11-meter wide and 5-meter deep canal, which diverted flood water from the monsoon-swollen Ganga.

3. During the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, large-scale dams, irrigation systems and harvesting systems were constructed throughout his kingdom.


Q :  

Regular freight train service started on the recently started Haldibari (West Bengal) in India and Chilahati rail route in Bangladesh. When was this train closed?

(A) 1948

(B) 1962

(C) 1965

(D) 1971


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Identify which of the following statements are correct.
 1. The headquarter of the ICAR-Directorate of Groundnut Research is located in Junagarh.
 2. The headquarter of ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research is located in Bharatpur.
 3. The headquarter of the ICAR-Directorate of Soybean Research is located in Indore.

(A) 2 and 3 only

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 2 only

(D) 1 and 3 only


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The headquarter of the ICAR-Directorate of Groundnut Research is located in Junagarh.

2. The headquarter of ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research is located in Bharatpur.

3. The headquarter of ICAR-Directorate of Soybean Research is located in Indore.


Q :  

What was the distance (around in km) covered by the first-ever train between Bombay and Thane in 1853?

(A) 38

(B) 25

(C) 34

(D) 51


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The distance covered by the first train between Bombay and Thane in 1853 was approximately 34 km.

2. This train was pulled by three steam engines named Sahib, Sultan and Sindh. The train had 14 coaches and was carrying about 400 people.


Q :  

Match the columns.
 Mineral                      Reserves region
 (A) Bauxite                (I) Lohardaga
 (B) Mica                    (II) Bhilwara
 (C) Coal                    (III) Jhunjhunu
 (D) Copper               (IV) Jharia

(A) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

(B) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III

(C) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

(D) A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All columns are correctly matched.

(A) Bauxite                -  Lohardaga

(B) Mica                    - Bhilwara

(C) Coal                     - Jharia

(D) Copper                - Jhunjhunu


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography GK Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully