Geography Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Geography Questions with Answers

Geography is the study of the physical features and processes of the Earth, including its atmosphere, landforms, water bodies, and living organisms, as well as human interactions with the environment. It is a diverse and interdisciplinary field that encompasses natural sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Geography can be divided into two main branches: physical geography and human geography. Physical geography focuses on the study of the natural features and processes of the Earth, such as weather, climate, landforms, and ecosystems. Human geography, on the other hand, is concerned with the study of human activities, including population, culture, economics, and politics, and their interactions with the environment.

Geography Questions

Here I am sharing Geography Questions with Answers for all types of upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB, RPSC, UPSC and other government and state-level exams. Students can get better knowledge about Indian Geography Questions, natural resources, forests, wildlife etc by studying this article "Geography Questions with Answers."

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today 

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Geography Questions with Answers

  Q :  

Which one of the following is not a desert district of Rajasthan?

(A) Kota

(B) Barmer

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Churu


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The name of the state which has developed wind energy is –

(A) Gujarat

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Andhra Pradesh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following district is situated to the east of the Farrukhabad district?

(A) Hardoi

(B) Etawah

(C) Badaun

(D) Jalaun


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The name of the state having a common boundary with the maximum number of states is

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following district is situated to the north of Birbhum district?

(A) Midnapore

(B) Bankura

(C) Malda

(D) Purulia


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the time difference between the extreme east and western ends of India?

(A) 1 hour 30 minutes

(B) 2 hours 15 minutes

(C) 2 hours

(D) 3 hours 45 minutes


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is pattus (spot) seen in Chhotanagpur plateau region?

(A) Laterite deposits

(B) Bond

(C) Unfit land

(D) Khari symptom


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is known as the 'Shrimp Capital of India'?

(A) Mangalore

(B) Nagapattinam

(C) Kochi

(D) Nellore


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which state is Majuli, the world's largest river island, located?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Assam

(C) Tripura

(D) Mizoram


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Kamakhya temple is an important tourist destination in which state?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Assam

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Manipur


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully