Indian Geography Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh5 months ago 850 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Geography Questions and Answers

Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions cover a wide range of topics related to geographical features, landscapes, climate, rivers, mountains, flora, fauna, and various other aspects of India. These questions often test your knowledge about the diverse geography of the country, including its states and Union territories, natural resources, and environmental challenges. Understanding Indian geography is crucial not only for academic purposes but also for competitive exams and enhancing your overall knowledge about the country. 

Indian Geography Questions

These Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions often delve into India's physical and political geography, making it essential for anyone interested in learning more about this culturally and geographically rich nation. Here, you can get Indian Geography Questions with Answers under the General Knowledge section for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Indian Geography Questions and Answers

Q :  

How many islands are there in Lakshadweep -

(A) 17

(B) 27

(C) 36

(D) 47


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

36 Islands form Lakshadweep. It is the smallest union territory. Its capital is Kavaratti.


Q :  

Which pair is correctly matched-

(A) Assam - Itanagar

(B) Arunachal Pradesh – Guwahati

(C) Tripura – Agartala

(D) Nagaland - Shilong


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Capital of Assam is Dispur, Itanagar of Arunachal Pradesh, Kohima of Nagaland and Agartala of Tripura. So option C is correct.


Q :  

Which state has the largest area in India?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In terms of area Rajasthan is the largest state of India followed by Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh


Q :  

Correct pair of the state and its capital is –

(A) Nagaland – Shillong

(B) Jharkhand – Ranchi

(C) Uttarakhand – Nainital

(D) Chattisgarh – Bilaspur


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

State               Capital

Nagaland        Kohima

Jharkhand       Ranchi

Uttarakhand    Dehradun

Chattisgarh       Raipur


Q :  

Which of the following is the largest union territory of India

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Puducherry

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Lakshadweep


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In terms of area Andaman and Nicobar Islands is the largest union territory of India.


Q :  

What is the name of India’s permanent research station in Southern Hemisphere Antarctica-

(A) Dakshin Bharat

(B) Dakshin Niwas

(C) Dakshin Chitra

(D) Dakshin Gangotri


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

'Dakshin Gangotri' is India’s research station in Antarctica. The Other two are Maitri and Bharati (Proposed).


Q :  

Indian subcontinent was mainly a part of –

(A) Jurassic land

(B) Angara land

(C) Aryavart

(D) Gondwanaland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Indian subcontinent was part of Gondwanaland. Australia, Africa, South America, Medagascar were also its part. The division of Pangaea was occurred in two large parts one is called Angaraland and other Gondwanaland. The Current scenario of the world came after the bifurcation of these two lands.


Q :  

Which state is the protectorate of India-

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sikkim is the protectorate of India. In recent time Arunachal Pradesh is also proposed for protectorate of India.


Q :  

Which group of following states shares the boundary with Nagaland-

(A) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Meghalaya

(B) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Manipur

(C) Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur

(D) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Mizoram


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

state in Northeast India. It borders the state of Assam to the west, Arunachal Pradesh and part of Assam to the north, Burma to the east, and Manipur to the south. The state capital is Kohima and the largest city is Dimapur.


Q :  

The Area of India is ____ times larger than the area of Pakistan-

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 7


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

India’s area is 4 times larger than Pakistan. The Area of India is 32,87,269sq km and Pakistan’s area is 7,96,095


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Geography Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully