Simple Interest Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 863 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Simple Interest Questions for SSC Exam

Simple Interest Questions are accessible here to assist understudies with learning the recipe and how to apply the straightforward Simple Interest equation in different issues, including genuine situations. That's why we know "interest" is the most generally utilized word while managing monetary issues. 

Likewise, various kinds of interests exist, like basic interest, build interest, and so forth. In this article, you will get addressed and practice inquiries on straightforward Simple Interest that cover all potential uses of Simple Interest.

Simple Interest Questions

Here, I am sharing Simple Interest Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming SSC Exams and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Simple Interest Questions for SSC Exam

  Q :  

Mr. Khanna took a loan of Rs 10,000 on simple interest for two years at the rate 3% per annum. The total amount that he will be paying as interest in 2 year is 3% of his monthly salary. What his monthly salary?

(A) Rs 30,000

(B) Rs 16,000

(C) Rs 20,000

(D) Rs 12,000

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

3% of SI=PRT/100

10,000*3*2/100= 3 of x
then x =20,000


Q :  A sum of Rs. 1600 gives a simple interest of Rs. 252 in 2 year and 3 months. The rate of interest per annum is :

(A) $$5{1\over2}\%$$

(B) 8%

(C) 7%

(D) 6%


Correct Answer : C

Q :  In what time will the simple interest be $${2\over 5}$$ of the principle at 8 percent per annum ?

(A) 8 years

(B) 7 years

(C) 5 years

(D) 6 years


Correct Answer : C

Q :  At what rate percent per annum will the simple interest on a sum of money be $${2\over 5}$$ of the principal amount in 10 years?

(A) 4%

(B) 6%

(C) $$5{2\over3}\%$$

(D) $$6{2\over3}\%$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  A sum of Rs. 10,000 is rent partly at 8% and remaining at 10% per annum. If the yearly interest on the average is 9.2%, the two parts are

(A) Rs. 4000, Rs. 6000

(B) Rs. 4500, Rs. 5500

(C) Rs. 5000, Rs. 5000

(D) Rs. 5500, Rs. 4500


Correct Answer : A

Q :  The simple interest on a certain sum at 5% per annum for 3 years and 4 years differ by Rs. 42. The sum is :

(A) Rs. 210

(B) Rs. 280

(C) Rs. 750

(D) Rs. 840


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5 % per annum for 8 years is ₹ 840. Rate of interest for which the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after 5 years is? 

(A) 7%

(B) 8%

(C) 9%

(D) 10%


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The difference between the simple interest between the simple interest received from two different sources on ₹ 1500 for 3 years is ₹ 13.50. The difference between their rate of interest is - 

(A) 0.1 %

(B) 0.2 %

(C) 0.3 %

(D) 0.4 %


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The difference between C.I and S.I for 2 years is Rs. 9. Find the sum (in Rs.) if the rate is 15% per annum.

(A) 400

(B) 500

(C) 600

(D) 700


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A sum of ₹ 7, 930 is divided into 3 parts and given at loan at 5 % simple interest to A, B and C for 2, 3 and 4 years respectively. If the amounts of all three are equal after their respective periods of loan, then the A received a loan of 

(A) ₹ 2,800

(B) ₹ 3,050

(C) ₹ 2,750

(D) ₹ 2,760


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Simple Interest Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today