Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers

Are you ready to master your geometry skills? Take our Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz and put your knowledge to the test! This Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers blog features a range of challenging math problems, all centred around calculating volumes and surface areas of 3D shapes.

Volume and Surface Area Questions

Whether you're a student looking to improve your math skills or someone preparing for a job interview that involves geometry, this Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers blog is perfect for you. Our carefully curated questions cover various geometric shapes, including cubes, cylinders, spheres, and more.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers

Q :  

If a chord of length 30 cm is at a distance of 8 cm from the center of the circle, then the length of the chord of the same circle which is at a distance of 15 cm from the center is equal to

(A) 12 cm

(B) 18 cm.

(C) 16 cm

(D) 20 cm.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The diagonals of a rhombus are 24 cm. and 10 cm. The perimeter (in cm) of this rhombus is-

(A) 54

(B) 68

(C) 52

(D) 54


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The length, breadth and height of a room is 21 metres, 12 metres and 16 metres. What will be the length of the largest rod that can be placed in that room?

(A) 32 metres

(B) 25 metres

(C) 31 metres

(D) 29 metres


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Area of a circle inscribed in a square is 308 cm2.The length of the diagonal of the square is

(A) 16 cm

(B) 28 cm

(C) 24 cm

(D) 22 cm


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The ratio of the areas of two isosceles triangles having the same vertical angle is 1 : 9.The ratio of their heights is -

(A) 1 : 3

(B) 1 : 9

(C) 3 : 1

(D) 1 : 81


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The curved surface area of cylindrical pillar is $$ {264 m^{2}}$$ and its volume is $$ {924 m^{3}}$$. Find the ratio of its diameter to its height.

(A) 3 : 7

(B) 7 : 3

(C) 6 : 7

(D) 7 : 6


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If the height and the radius of the base of a cone are both doubled, the volume of the cone becomes _______ of its previous volume.

(A) 4 times

(B) 8 times

(C) 3 times

(D) 6 times


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a triangle, ABC, P and Q are points on AB and AC, respectively, such that AP = 1 cm, PB = 3 cm, AQ = 1.5 cm, and CQ = 45 cm. If the area of ΔAPQ is 12 $${{cm^2}}$$, then find the area of BPQC.

(A) $${{192cm^2}}$$

(B) $${{182cm^2}}$$

(C) $${{190cm^2}}$$

(D) $${{180cm^2}}$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The diameter of a circle is equal to the perimeter of a square whose area is 3136 sq cm. What is the circumference of the circle?

(A) 352 cm

(B) 704 cm

(C) 394 cm

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If the length of the diagonal of a square is $${ 10\sqrt{2}}$$ cm, then what will be the area of the square?

(A) 200 cm2

(B) 100 cm2

(C) $${ 100\sqrt{2}}$$

(D) 50 cm2


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Volume and Surface Area Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully