World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers

Welcome to our World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers Blog! Are you ready to test your knowledge and explore our fascinating world? This blog is designed to engage and challenge geography enthusiasts of all levels, from beginners to seasoned travellers.

World Geography Quiz

In our blog World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers, you will find a wide range of geography-related quiz questions and their answers. We cover diverse topics, including continents, countries, capitals, landmarks, physical features, cultures, etc. Whether preparing for a trivia night, brushing up on your geography skills, or simply seeking an entertaining and educational experience, our blog has something for everyone.

Master the Quiz: Embark on a Journey of Learning with our Dynamic General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

Which one of the following (Mountain - Location) is not correctly matched?

(A) Atlas- North Africa

(B) Andes - South America

(C) Rockies - North America

(D) Great Dividing Range - Antarctica


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

"The Amazon forest' is located in which of the following continents? 

(A) North America

(B) Africa

(C) Australia

(D) South America


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

'Chakma' tribe is related to which one of the following countries?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) China

(C) Indonesia

(D) Vietnam


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The busiest Oceanic route for international trade is -

(A) South Pacific Oceanic Route

(B) North Atlantic Oceanic Route

(C) Suez Canal Route

(D) Panama Canal Route


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which of the following countries is Jhumming known as ‘Conuco’? 

(A) Vietnam

(B) The US

(C) Venezuela

(D) Madagascar


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Sri Lanka is separated from India by the ______. 

(A) Strait of Malacca

(B) Strait of Gibraltar

(C) Palk Strait

(D) Bering Strait


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

'Furious Fifties' winds are associated with –

(A) westerly winds

(B) tropical cyclones

(C) polar winds

(D) trade winds


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Atacama desert is situated in_____ continent. 

(A) Australia

(B) North America

(C) South America

(D) Africa


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which capital city is not located on the banks of river Danube?

(A) Vienna

(B) Budapest

(C) Belgrade

(D) Rome


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following pair is incorrect?

(A) Pampus - New Zealand

(B) Stapes - Russia

(C) Veld - South Africa

(D) Prairies - U.S.A.


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World Geography Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully