World Geography Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 950 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW World Geography Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our World Geography Quiz with Answers Blog - a fascinating journey through the diverse landscapes, cultures, and landmarks that define our planet. This World Geography Quiz with Answers blog is designed to challenge your geographical knowledge while unravelling the mysteries and wonders of the world. Test your global awareness with our carefully curated quizzes covering continents, countries, capitals, natural wonders, famous landmarks, and more. Whether you're a seasoned traveller, a geography enthusiast, or simply curious about the world, these quizzes offer a fun and educational way to expand your geographic horizons.

World Geography Quiz

In this article World Geography Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important world geography quiz questions related to geography of the world for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

World Geography Quiz with Answers

Q :  The Headquarters of SAARC is

(A) Dhaka

(B) New Delhi

(C) Karachi

(D) Kathmandu


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is an organization comprising eight South Asian nations, namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of SAARC is situated in Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal. SAARC aims to promote regional cooperation and development among its member countries in various areas, including economic, social, cultural, and environmental aspects.



Q :  

The world's largest biofuel plant with a production capacity of 100 million litres of fuel per year has been established.

(A) China

(B) India

(C) Brazil

(D) USA


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The United States, Canada, Brazil, Indonesia and India account for 80% of the global expansion in biofuel use, as all five countries have comprehensive policy packages that support development.


Q :  

Main fishing areas are found in

(A) Northern Hemisphere

(B) Southern Hemisphere

(C) Eastern Hemisphere

(D) Western Hemisphere


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Major Fisheries Area Edit

Pacific Northwest region

north-eastern region of the Pacific Ocean

North-West Atlantic Ocean

North-Eastern Atlantic Ocean

Peruvian coast of the South Pacific


Q :  

Tick the correct answers, Which of the following matching is not correct?

(A) Rus-bauxite

(B) Mexico – Silver

(C) Bolivia – Tin

(D) USA – Copper


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is the sea which is landlocked?

(A) Timor Sea

(B) Arafura Sea

(C) Greenland Sea

(D) Aral Sea


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Aral Sea is a landlocked sea surrounded by the territories of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.


Q :  

The largest lake of clean water in the world is:

(A) Lake Victoria

(B) Lake Michigan

(C) Lake Balkhash

(D) Caspian Sea


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Caspian Sea. Caspian Sea: The Caspian Sea is the largest inland water body in the world. It is located to the east of the Caucasus Mountains and to the west of the vast plain of Central Asia. 750 miles (1,200 km) long from north to south, although its average width is only 200 miles (320 km).


Q :  

Which country is the leading producer of aluminium in the world?

(A) Guinea

(B) China

(C) USA

(D) Venezuela


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is China. China is the largest producer of aluminum in the world.


Q :  

Which country is the largest producer of rice in the world?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) China

(D) Burma


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Data released in December 2022 regarding global rice production have shown that the credit for growing the largest amount of rice in the world goes to China. This country is growing approximately 147,000,000 metric tons of rice.


Q :  

Write the name of which country is the largest producer of wheat.

(A) Brazil

(B) United States

(C) France

(D) Russia


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

About 1.2 billion tonnes of wheat is being produced from Russian soil. Russia contributes 8.4% to global wheat production.


Q :  

Which of the following volcanoes is located in Mexico?

(A) Popocatépetl

(B) Purase

(C) Semeru

(D) Itna


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Popocatépetl is one of the most active volcanoes in Mexico and the most famous, having had more than 15 major eruptions since the arrival of the Spanish in 1519.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World Geography Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully