Blood Relation MCQ Questions for Reasoning

Last month 5.0K Views
Blood Relation Questions for Bank PO

Here I am sharing Blood Relation Questions for Bank PO with answers. Let's practice blood relation questions with answers for bank PO and other competitive exams.


Logical Multiple Choice Questions with Answers of Blood Relation (Reasoning) for IBPS PO and all other types of Competitive Exams.

Blood Relation Questions with answers for Bank PO


Q.1 A’s mother is the only daughter of B’s father. How is B’s husband related to A?

(A) Uncle

(B) Brother

(C) Father

(D) Grandfather


Ans .  C

Volume and Surface Area: volume-and-surface-area-questions-with-answers

Q.2 A is brother of B, B is the son of C, D is C’s father then what is A of D?

(A) Brother

(B) Son

(C) Grandson

(D) Grandfather


Ans .  C

Q.3 A is the father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D, how is B related to E?

(A) Brother

(B) Sister

(C) Brother-in-law

(D) Sister-in-law


Ans .  D

Q.4 A and B are brothers. C and D are sisters. A’s son is D’s brother. How is B related to C?

(A) Father

(B) Brother

(C) Grandfather

(D) Uncle


Ans .  D

Q.5 A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?

(A) Nephew

(B) Uncle

(C) Son

(D) Cousin


Ans .  D

Q.6 A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt”. How is that lady related to that man?

(A) Daughter

(B) Grand-daughter

(C) Mother

(D) Sister


Ans .  D

Q.7 If X is brother of the son of Y’s son, how is X related to Y?

(A) Son

(B) Brother

(C) Cousin

(D) Grand-Son


Ans .  D

Q.8 If B says that his mother is the only daughter of A’s mother, how is A related to B?

(A) Son

(B) Grandfather

(C) Uncle

(D) Brother


Ans .  C

Q.9 A is B’s wife and C is A’s sister. D is the father of C, while E is D’s son. What is the relation of E to B?

(A) Brother

(B) Brother-in-law

(C) Cousin

(D) Father-in-law


Ans .  B

Q.10 Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son”. Whose photograph was it?

(A) His son’s

(B) His father's

(C) His nephew’s

(D) His own


Ans .  A

Q.11 K is the brother of X, Z is the son of X, P, the daughter of K, is married to N, G and X are sisters to one another. Then state how is G related to Z?

(A) Sister

(B) Aunt

(C) Mother

(D) Mother-in-law


Ans .  B

Q.12 A is mother of B and C. If D is husband of C, then what is A for D?

(A) Aunty

(B) Mother

(C) Sister

(D) Mother-in-law


Ans .  D

Showing page 1 of 2

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Blood Relation MCQ Questions for Reasoning

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully