Very important medieval Indian History General Knowledge questions and answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 days ago 163.3K Views
Medieval Indian history general knowledge questions

Medieval Indian history questions asked in many competitive exams and also important for SSC and Banking exams. You should practice medieval history gk questions for better results in ssc and other competitive exams.

Here you can learn Medieval Indian history general knowledge with important Medieval Indian history GK questions. Prepare for competitive exam by practice Medieval Indian history questions and answers. 

Choose History topic for complete Medieval History Gk questions and Answers: 

Read all the medieval Indian history questions by choosing these blogs. Practice with Medieval histary gk questions. 

Very Important GK Questions of Medieval Indian History 

Very important questions Medieval Indian History for Bank PO , IBPS , Bank Clerical Exams, SBI and all other exams,very Very important questions Medieval Indian History genral knowledge,Very important questions Medieval Indian History gk, Very important questions Medieval Indian History Bank PO, SBI PO, IBP

Q :  

First battle of Panipat was fought between?

(A) Babur and Lodi

(B) Akbar and Hemu

(C) Mughal and British

(D) Akbar and Lodi


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Second battle of Panipat was fought between?

(A) Babur and Lodi

(B) Akbar and Hemu

(C) Mughal and British

(D) Akbar and Lodi


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who was the founder of Madras?

(A) Francis Day

(B) Lord Dalhousie

(C) Sir John Child

(D) Robert Clive


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which year Dadasaheb Phalke Award was instituted? 

(A) 1963

(B) 1965

(C) 1967

(D) 1969


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who had given the slogan of 'Do or Die' during All India Congress Committee in Bombay and ratified the 'Quit India' resolution?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose

(D) Jayaprakash Narayan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Poona Pact was signed between?

(A) Gandhi ji and Lord Irwin

(B) Gandhi ji and Jinnah

(C) Gandhi ji and S.C. Bose

(D) Gandhi ji and Ambedkar


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was nominated President of the Indian National Congress after the resignation of Subhash Chandra Bose?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad

(B) Rajendra Prasad

(C) Pattabhi Sitaramaiyya

(D) Vallabhbhai Patel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following Sikh Gurus had laid the foundation of Amritsar?

(A) Guru Amar Das

(B) Guru Ram Das

(C) Guru Arjan Dev

(D) Guru Har Govind


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Gir National Park is situated in, which city?

(A) Bihar

(B) Allahabad

(C) West Bengal

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Madharasas are the schools of, which caste?

(A) Jain

(B) Hindus

(C) Muslims

(D) Christians


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very important medieval Indian History General Knowledge questions and answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully