GK Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 7.4K Views Join Examsbook
Top 1000 GK Questions

These are very important and latest GK and GK Questions and general awareness 2020 questions for all competitive exams like IAS, Bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state-related exam. Practice with this huge collection of Basic General Knowledge Questions and Answers.                   

As you know that In competitive exams, GK, GK questions, as well as reasoning related questions, are also asked. There are three types of Reasoning such as Logical Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning, and Nonverbal Reasoning. You can start your preparation through the Test Series and Mock Tests.  

Quizzes: Current Affairs Mock Test, Current Affairs Quiz 

Choose any General Knowledge and GK 2020 Topic for Preparation of Gk Questions: 

General Awareness GK Questions  

Medieval Indian History Questions

Indian Geography Questions

Ancient Indian History Questions

Physics GK Questions

Important Questions of Indian Culture

Indian Constitution Questions

Biology GK Questions

Modern Indian History GK Questions

Famous places GK questions

Indian Politics GK Questions

Economics GK Questions

General Science GK Questions

World GK Questions

Chemistry GK questions

Sports GK questions

Honors and Awards GK Questions

Books and Authors Gk Questions

Indian History Questions

Indian Art and Culture GK questions


Q :  

How does the Constitution of India describe India as? 

(A) A federation of States and Union Territories

(B) A Union of States

(C) Bharat varsh

(D) A federated nation


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The chairman and other members of UPSC appointed by-

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) President of India

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was the first non-Congress prime minister in independent modern India’s history?

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Charan Singh

(C) Gulzarilal Nanda

(D) Vishwanath Pratap Singh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the Election Commission?

(A) Article 321

(B) Article 322

(C) Article 223

(D) Article 324


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the definite member strength of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 541

(B) 543

(C) 545

(D) 556


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which language original Lok Sabha debates are printed?

(A) Hindi

(B) English

(C) Sanskrit

(D) Both Hindi & English


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the fixed member number of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 220

(B) 230

(C) 210

(D) 250


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The minimum age of the voter in India is

(A) 15 years

(B) 18 years

(C) 21 years

(D) 25 years


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following constitution does not grant the following rights?

(A) Right to equal housing

(B) Right to equality

(C) Right to freedom

(D) Right to follow religion


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Uttar Pradesh is –

(A) 12

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 31


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today