General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams (Part: 2)

6 months ago 408.6K Views
general knowledge questions and answers

Choose any General Knowledge 2018 Topic for Preparation of Gk Questions:


Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These question has been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice. 


This post is related to Selective and Latest GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1 This disease caused by a deficiency of protein. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Goiter

(B) Kwashiorkor

(C) Hypokalemia

(D) Dermatosis


Ans .  B

Countries, Capitals, and Currencies: list-of-important-countries-capitals-and-currencies


Q.2 We all know very well that the Pacific Ocean is the earth’s largest ocean. Which of the following represents the percentage area (approximately) of the earth covered by it.

(A) 25%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%


Ans .  B

Q.3 This place is the wettest place on earth. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Mount Waialua

(C) Cherapoonji

(C) Mawsynram

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.4 The number of non-permanent members of the UN Security Council is….

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 15

(D) 20


Ans .  B

Q.5 According to the latest population Census, the state with the least population density is ….

(A) Sikkim

(B) Mizoram

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Arunachal Pradesh


Ans .  D

Q.6 The number of Union Territories in India is….

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8


Ans .  C

Q.7 The maximum duration for which the President’s office can remain vacant is….

(A) 1 month

(B) 2 months

(C) 3 months

(D) 4 months


Ans .  D

Q.8 Which of the following represents the minimum age required to become the member of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 35 years

(D) There is no age limit as such


Ans .  B

Q.9 As per the Constitution of India, the fundamental rights are……. in number.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8


Ans .  B

Q.10 Shakyamuni is another name of….

(A) Mahavir

(B) Buddha

(C) Lord Shiva

(D) Lord Vishnu


Ans .  B


Choose your Gk topic for latest General Knowledge Questions and answers:


Basic General Knowledge

Q.11 The Maratha and The Kesri were the two main newspapers started by….

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya


Ans .  C

General Knowledge for Competitive Exams: general-knowledge-questions-and-answers-for-competitive-exams

Q.12 National emergency arising out of the war, armed rebellion or external aggression is dealt under….

(A) Article 280

(B) Article 352

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 370


Ans .  B

Q.13 Which of the following personalities is considered to be the originator of Sankhya philosophy?

(A) Bharat Muni

(B) Kapil Muni

(C) Adi Shankaracharya

(D) Agastya Rishi


Ans .  B

Q.14 Which of the following personalities from India is the only winner of Special Oscar in the history of Indian Cinema so far?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Shyam Bengal

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Mira Nair


Ans .  C

Q.15 Mahatma Gandhi founded the ______ newspaper in 1903 at South Africa.

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Harijan

(C) Indian Speaker

(D) India News


Ans .  A

Q.16 Who wrote Arthashastra?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Visakhadatta

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Chanakya


Ans .  D

Q.17 Chauri Chaura incident, which took place in 1922, find prominence in the India’s national movement. Can you identify the state in which Chauri Chaura is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujrat


Ans .  B

Q.18 H.J. Kania was the first….

(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them


Ans .  A

Q.19 Who among the following is known as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of these


Ans .  B

Q.20 The capital of Ethiopia is….

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar-es-salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare



Ans .  C

 Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.21 World Human Rights Day is celebrated every year on…….

(A) December 1

(B) December 3

(C) December 10

(D) December 22


Ans .  C

Verbal Classification Reasoning: verbal-reasoning-classification-MCQ-questions

Q,22 Which of the following represents the year in which NABARD was established?

(A)1976

(B) 1982

(C) 1988

(D) 1992


Ans .  B

Q,23 Mesopotamia is the former name of……

(A)Tanzania

(B) Iran

(C) Iraq

(D) Zambia


Ans .  C

Q.24 We all know very well that Gujarat has the longest coastline amongst all. Which of the following represents the length of the coastline of Gujrat?

(A)1200 km

(B) 1400 km

(C) 1600 km

(D) 1800 km


Ans .  C

Q.25 This personality was also known as ‘Blood and Iron Man of Germany’. Can you identify him from the given options?

(A) Mustafa Kamal Ataturk

(B) Benito Mussolini

(C) Bismarck

(D) Hitler


Ans .  C

Q,26 Gulliver’s Travels is a famous work of….

(A)James Joyce

(B) Jonathan Swift

(C) James Hilton

(D) Ernest Hemingway


Ans .  B

Q.27 Which of the following represents the original number of officially recognized languages enshrined in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 14

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 22


Ans .  D

Q.28 The first Battle of Panipat took place in……

(A) 1498

(B) 1516

(C) 1526

(D) 1532


Ans .  C

Q.29 Sukumar Sen was….

(A) the first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

(B) the first Chief Election Commissioner of India

(C) the first Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) the first Governor of an Indian State


Ans .  B

Q.30 Lal Krishna Advani was the _______ Deputy Prime Minister of India.

(A) fourth

(B) fifth

(C) Sixth

(D) seventh


Ans .  D

Selective Questions and Answers of GK

Q.31 Which of the following heads the table of Precedence of the Government of India?

(A) Vice-President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Chief Justice of India


Ans .  C

Volume and Surface Area: volume-and-surface-area-questions-with-answers

Q.32 Which of the following cricketer holds the world record for being the captain of a team for maximum number of times?

(A) Allan Border

(B) Alec Stewart

(C) Sunil Gavaskar

(D) Steve Waugh


Ans .  D

Q.33 Which of the following represents the number of participating countries in the ICC Cup that took place in South Africa in 2003?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.34 Wightman Cup is associated with…..

(A) table tennis

(B) lawn tennis

(C) badminton

(D) volleyball


Ans .  B

Q.35 Netaji Subhash Institute of National Sports is situated at……

(A) Gwalior

(B) Patiala

(C) New Delhi

(D) Bangalore


Ans .  B

Q.36 This personality is the winner of the maximum number of World Billiards Championship titles from India. Can you identify him from the given options?

(A) Michael Ferrara

(B) Geet Sethi

(C) Wilson Jones

(D) Manoj Kothari


Ans .  B

Q.37 The Sardar Sarovar Project is based on river……..

(A) Godavari

(B) Tapti

(C) Narmada

(D) Krishna


Ans .  C

Q.38 The largest automobile manufacturer in the world was…….

(A) Ford Motors

(B) General Motors

(C) Toyota Motors

(D) Honda Motors


Ans .  B

Q.39 The height of the tallest mountain in the world ------- Mount Everest is…….

(A) 8834 meters

(B) 8838 meters

(C) 8842 meters

(D) 8848 meters


Ans .  D

Q.40 He is known as the ‘Builder of Modern Turkey’. Can you name him from the given options?

(A) Marshal Tito

(B) Anwar Sadat

(C) Mustafa Kamal Ataturk

(D) Benito Mussolini



Ans .  C


41. The highest peak in South India is  

A.  Dhottabetta 
B.  Nandadevi 
C.  Anaimudi 
D.  Mt. Abu


Ans .C


42. The country without income tax is  

A. Nepal 
B. Kuwait 
C. Burma 
D. Singapore


Ans .B


43. Sea route to India was discovered by  

A.  Columbus 
B.  Amundsen 
C.  Vasco–da–Gama 
D.  William Bentinck


Ans .C


44. The first and the last Indian Governor General of India was  

A.  W.C. Banerjee 
B.  Lord Mountbatten 
C.  Dr. Rajendra Prasad 
D.  Rajagopalachari C.


Ans .D


45. In the Battle of Wand wash, the English defeated  

A.  The Dutch 
B.  The French 
C.  The Portuguese 
D.  None of these


Ans .B


46. Which one of the following is the softest?  

A.  Iron 
B.  Aluminum 
C.  Calcium 
D.  Lithium…


Ans .A


47. Which one of the following is an element?  

A.  Topaz 
B.  Diamond 
C.  Ruby 
D.  Sapphire


Ans .B


48. In which state is Jog falls located  

A.  Maharashtra 
B.  Karnataka 
C.  Tamilnadu 
D.  Kerala


Ans .B


49. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu?  

A. Idukki 
B. Aliyar 
C. Periyar 
D. Kundan


Ans .A


50. Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas?  

A.  Gujarat 
B.  Tamil Nadu 
C.  Bihar 
D.  Kerala


Ans .C


51. The first English Newspaper in India was started by  

A.  Dadabhai Noroji 
B.  JA Hickey 
C.  Lord William Bentinck 
D.  Rabindranath Tagore


Ans .B


52. Who among the following was the woman Chief Justice of a High Court?  

A. Geete Mukherjee 
B. Leila Seth 
C. Sujata Manohar 
D. Rani Jethmalani


Ans .B


53. The first field Marshal of India was  

A.  A Vaidya 
B.  KM Cariappa 
C.  Sunder Ji 
D.  SHFJ Maneksaw


Ans .D


54. Who was the largest serving Chief Minister in India?  

A.  Bhajan Lal 
B.  Chimanbhai Patel 
C.  Jyoti Basu 
D.  Hiteshwar Saikia


Ans .C


55. Who among the following was the first chief of the Air Staff?  

A.  Sir Ronald Lvelaw Chapman 
B.  H Moolgavkar 
C.  Sir Thomas Elmhirst 
D.  Sir Gerald Gibbs


Ans .C


56. The second largest river basin in india is of the river  

A.  Brahmaputra 
B.  Narmada 
C.  Krishna 
D.  Godavari


Ans .D


57. In 2011, The present Majority Leader of the Lok Sabha is  

A.  Pranab Mukerjee 
B.  Sushma Swaraj 
C.  Mrs.Meira Kumar 
D.  Dr. Manmohan Singh


Ans .A


58. Which of the following is not a condition for become a citizen of india?  

A.  Birth 
B.  Descent 
C.  Naturalisation 
D.  Acquiring Property


Ans .D


59. The Lok Sabha is also known as  

A.  Council of states 
B.  The Upper House 
C.  The House of the People 
D.  Parliament


Ans .C


60. What is the age of retirement of a Judge of a supreme  

A.  62yrs 
B.  68yrs 
C.  60yrs 
D.  65yrs


Ans .D

Showing page 1 of 17

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams (Part: 2)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully