Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 376.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Basic Computer Questions and Answers

Here are very useful or selective Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, from which students can easily increase their performance in computer awareness section. Try to learn these Basic Computer Questions yourself and increase your confidence.

These general computer questions are asked in the bank and other competitive exams. So, students should practice these Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Banking Exams.

Choose from these blogs for a collection of basic computer questions and answers:


Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Computer Questions and Answers

Q :  

Which of the following is the full form of MOOC?

(A) Modern Open Online Courses

(B) Massive Open Online Courses

(C) Massive Online Open Courses

(D) Mechanical Online Courses


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) are changing the world of education by providing free online courses.

2. MOOC is a web-based free distance learning program that ensures the participation of students from geographically remote areas in the field of education.

3. It offers free online courses for higher education, executive education and employee development.


Q :  

What is the full form of OTP?

(A) One the phone

(B) One Time Password

(C) Out to practice

(D) One Time Programmable


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The full form of OTP is One one-time password.

2. OTP is used as one of the additional security features for secure online transactions.

3. The OTP feature prevents certain types of identity theft by ensuring that a captured username/password pair cannot be used a second time.

4. The user's login name usually remains the same, and the one-time password changes with each login.

5. One-Time Password (aka One-Time Passcode) is a form of strong authentication, providing better security to eBanking, corporate networks, and other sensitive data systems.


Q :  

These are types of LCD projectors.

(A) Flat Panel and Laser

(B) Normal and Roof Mounted

(C) Mesh Model and Curved

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. LCD panel types include normal and roof-mounted.

2. Liquid Crystal Display flats are thinner and lighter making them more useful and easier for users than CRTs. It consumes less power than CRT.


Q :  

The process of copying a file to a CD/DVD is often called?

(A) Storing

(B) Burning

(C) Pasting

(D) Assembling


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Copying files to a CD ROM is known as the burning process.

1. The full form of CD ROM is Compact Disc Read Only Memory. It is a storage device that can contain data as well as media files.

2. Burning is the process of copying media files like movies, pictures, etc. to a CD.

3. Ripping is the process of copying media files from a CD to a computer.

4. Zipping is the process that compresses a file into a folder to reduce the space used.

5. Digitization is converting information into digital format.


Q :  

Write data (eg music, photos, documents etc.) on CD or DVD The process is commonly called?

(A) Firing

(B) burning

(C) Smoking

(D) Watering


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Digital Versatile Disc (DVD), sometimes also known as Digital Video Disc (DVD), is an optical disc storage media format for storing digital data.

2. DVD offers higher storage capacity than compact disc (CD) when having the same size.

3. It is a digital optical dose storage format. It can be used for storing video, audio, images or data.


Q :  

To start the slide show of the presentation:

(A) Press F5 key

(B) Select View Show option from Slide Show menu

(C) Select Rehearse Time from the Slideshow menu

(D) Choose option (A) or option (B)


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Press the F5 key to start the presentation slide show.

2. View Show option is selected from the Slide Show menu to start the slide show of the presentation.

3. Shift+F5: Starts the slide show from the current slide.


Q :  

The Internet is an example of a search engine.

(A) Windows

(B) Linux

(C) Yahoo

(D) M.S. Word (MS Word)


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The search engine performs the following tasks-

1. Web crawling: Search engines search all web pages on the web using a crawler. A crawler is a program that finds new web pages by following links on the web.

2. Indexing: Once the crawler finds all the web pages, the search engine indexes them in a database. The index contains information for each web page, such as title, URL, and content.

3. Searching: When a user types a search query, the search engine searches all the web pages in the index that may be related to the query.


Q :  

Which of the following memory device is similar to Cache Memory mainly in terms of speed?

(A) Flash memory

(B) D. RAM (DRAM)

(C) S. RAM

(D) E.E.P. ROM (EEPROM)


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Flash memory is a portable storage device that can store data for a short period of time.

2. Unlike traditional hard drives, flash memory is capable of retaining data even after the power is turned off.

3. A flash drive is a small, portable flash memory card that plugs into a computer's USB port and acts as a portable hard drive.

4. A flash drive is a portable data storage device. Flash drives contain multiple flash chips, which are large memory modules.


Q :  

Which is not a type of secondary memory?

(A) Solid State Drive

(B) Hard Disk

(C) Random Access Memory

(D) USB Pen Drive


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Type of secondary memory.

Solid State Drive

Hard Disk

USB Pen Drive


Q :  

Ink-jet printers or band printers are classified as –

(A) Character Printers

(B) Ink Printers

(C) Line Printers

(D) Off-Band Printers


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Ink-jet printers or band printers are classified based on the printing method.


Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully